BPC-54120   The Next Generation Dual Port Fiber 10GBASE-SR Ethernet Bypass Server Adapter

                         

 

Model

BPC-54120

LAN Controller

Intel82599

OS Support

Linux 2.4, 2.6 , FreeBSD,

Interface

PCI Express x8 golden finger

Bus width

Generation 2.0 (5 GT/s) x 8 Lane

Operable in x8,16 Slots

Dimension (W x D x H)

Low Profile, Half Length

100(W)x 181(D)x 21.5 (H)mm

3.94(W) x 7.13(D) x 0.85(H)

Miscellaneous

Low-profile bracket, full-height bracket

Bypass

Software programmable Bypass, Normal Mode or Open.

H/W Selection

Selection of normal or bypass model when power on Built-in watchdog timer bypass Ethernet ports when host system experiences hang or power failure

S/W Programmable

WDT Time-out Setting (software programmable from 1~255 Seconds)

IEEE Compliant

IEEE 802.3

Ethernet of Ports

Dual Fiber 10GBase-SR Ethernet ports (Default)
MMF 62.5/50um, up to 300m

Operating Environment

Temp : 0 to 55ºC (32 to 131 ºF) 20 ~ 90% RH

Typical Power

15 Watts

Certification

FCC, CE

Launch Date

Jun.2013

IEEE Standard / Network topology

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX
10 Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

with 10Base-SR Adapters

IEEE Standard / Network topology

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10G BASE-LR
10 Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

with 10Base-SR Adapters

Data Transfer Rate

10.3125GBd

with 10Base-SR Adapters

Queues per port

8 Transmit and 8 Receive queues per port

Priority queuing

802.1p layer 2 priority encoding.

VMDq

Support for 16 Virtual Device Queues per port

DCA

Support Direct Cache Access

Virtual LANs

802.1q VLAN tagging.

Jumbo Frame

16KB

LEDs indicators

link/Activity/Speed status/bypass status